Friday, October 12, 2012


Coriander – non poisonous herb

Botanical Name: Coriandrum Sativum
Common Name: Cilantro
Folk Names: Stink dillsamen, Hu Sui, Chinese Parsley, Culantro, Uan-Suy, Cilentro
Habitat & Description: Erect annual with pungent lobed leaves with white to mauve flowers in summer, well drained fertile soil in full sun.
Planetary Ruler: Mars
Gender: Male
Elemental Rule: Fire
Parts Used: leaves, seeds, roots
Culinary Uses: used to flavor foods such as Thai and Middle Eastern Cuisines. Seeds are also used for flavorings.
Medicinal Uses: Digestive disorders, painful joints, hemorrhoids,
Magickal Uses: love, health and healing

One of the oldest herbs. Seeds and leaves have very different flavors.

Coriander Lotion for Oily Skins

1/2 cups coriander flowers
1 cup oats
2 cups warm water

 Leave overnight in a thermos.
Apply to skin for 10 minutes & rinse off with tepid water.


Green Bean & Potato Salad with Coriander Flowers
Serves 4-6

4 cups young green beans
4 cups tiny new potatoes
1 medium sized onion, finely chopped

3 tablespoons brown grape vinegar
2 tablespoons olive oil
2 tablespoons coriander flowers stripped off their stems
1 teaspoon crushed coriander seed
1 tablespoon chopped parsley
2 teaspoons mustard powder
0.5 teaspoon cayenne pepper
1 tablespoon brown sugar

Cut the beans into 1cm pieces and lightly cook. Quarter the potatoes and steam until tender. Mix both together with the finely chopped raw onion. Place all the dressing ingredients in a screw-top jar

No comments:

Post a Comment